Celebration of Leadership Award Recipients

 

Brought to you by

53

AwardRecipientYear
Individual - ArtsSabrina Newton2018
Individual - Community & NeighborhoodAllen Waller2018
Individual - EducationDr. Thomas A. Kazee2018
Individual - EnvironmentSusan Harp2018
Individual - Government & Public ServiceAmy Canterbury2018
Individual - Health & Social ServiceSara Barnett2018
Individual - Division RecipientMary Allen2018
Program/Project - ArtsHidden Figures Red Carpet Event2018
Program/Project - Community & NeighborhoodCommunity in Pain2018
Program/Project - EducationSouthern Indiana Career & Technical Center Diesel Program2018
Program/Project - EnvironmentFranklin Street Community Garden2018
Program/Project - Government & Public ServiceHoosier Task Force2018
Program/Project - Health & Social ServiceDeaconess Mobile Breast Center2018
Program/Project - Division RecipientInvisible Patients: Jessica McLeod & Patrick O'Connor2018
Business/Organization - ArtsStaC Art Gallery2018
Business/Organization - Community & NeighborhoodTri-State Public Media WNIN Media Center2018
Business/Organization - EducationEVSC Foundation2018
Business/Organization - EnvironmentSouthwest Indiana Association of REALTORS2018
Business/Organization - Government & Public ServiceEvansville Fire Department2018
Business/Organization - Health & Social ServicesBorrowed Hearts Foundation2018
Business/Organization - Division RecipientArts Council of Southwestern Indiana2018
Sam Featherstone - IndividualStudent Buddies2018
Sam Featherstone - Project or ProgramYouth Resources Teen Court2018
Sam Featherstone - Business or OrganizationUnited Methodist Youth Home2018
Sam Featherstone - OverallEvansville Day School 4th Grade Giving Project2018
The Spirit AwardSafe Pets Domestic Violence Program2018
Leaders in TechnologyHelfrich Park Real World STEM with Berry Global2018
Lt. Col. Reginald GibsonReverend William Payne2018
Bryce Jordan Servant LeaderNoah Deeg2018
Willie Effie Thomas DiversityEvansville Vanderburgh Public Library Organizational Development & Human Resources Team2018
Winterheimer/LaMar Public ServiceKathryn McKinley2018
Shirley James "Greening the Community"Cart Creek Cleanup2018
Sarah B. DaviesChristine Keck2018
Civic EngagementAmy Walker2018
Outstanding InnovationEven Start2018
Transformational Inclusion AwardOld National Bank2018
Darrell Ragland Visionary AwardEvansville Water and Sewer Utility; Storm and Sanitary Sewer Project - Allen Mounts & Mike Labitzke2018
Susan Kelley Jordan Leader in CourageMellissa Goff & Girl Scouts ACHIEVE2018
Regional ImpactJeff Justice2018
Lifetime - Community & NeighborhoodAlan Winslow2018
Lifetime - Government & Public ServiceLu Porter2018
Lifetime - EducationDr. Linda L. M. Bennett2018
Community CollaborationE is for Everyone2018
Individual - ArtsLogan Dyer2017
Individual - Community and NeighborhoodJames Zelle2017
Individual - EducationTiffany Ball2017
Individual - EnvironmentJean Reising2017
Individual - Government & Public ServiceKim Musgrave2017
Individual - Health & Social ServiceSr. Donna Marie Herr2017
Individual - Division RecipientBen Trockman2017
Program/Project - ArtsFront Porch Fest2017
Program/Project - Community & NeighborhoodBOSS, Inc. - Men of Valor Program2017
Program/Project - EducationCYPRESS - Committee to Promote Respect in Schools2017
Program/Project - EnvironmentUpgrade Bike Share Program2017
Program/Project - Health & Social ServiceJacobsville Crime Free Alliance2017
Program/Project - Division Recipient Fiesta Evansville 2017
Business/Organization - ArtsThink Pink Productions2017
Business/Organization - Community & NeighborhoodYouth Resources2017
Business/Organization - EducationThe Dream Center2017
Business/Organization - EnvironmentTruGreen Commercial2017
Business/Organization - Government & Public ServiceEvansville Podcast Network2017
Business/Organization - Health & Social ServiceTri State Community Clinics2017
Business/Organization - Division RecipientAurora, Inc.2017
Sam Featherstone - IndividualKatherine Cartwright2017
Sam Featherstone - Project or ProgramJessica Clark2017
Sam Featherstone - Business or OrganizationBoom Squad2017
Sam Featherstone - OverallCorbin Hoffman2017
The We Believe AwardStand Santa Back Up2017
Sportsmanship AwardGreater Evansville Ball Hall of Fames2017
The Spirit AwardEVIE2017
Leaders in Technology AwardNew Tech Institute2017
Lt. Col. Reginald Gibson AwardJeff Deig2017
Bryce Jordan Servant Leader AwardLino and Pam Wiseman2017
Willie Effie Thomas Diversity AwardEvansville Promise Zone2017
Winternheimer/LaMar Public Service AwardTimothy Weir2017
Shirley James "Greening the Community"Case Garden Project; Helfrich Park Gateway Garden; Gloria's Garden at Ivy Tech Community College2017
Nancy Sieben Koehler Sustainability AwardJeff Whiteside2017
Sara B. Davies AwardJack Pate; InSideOut Music Festival2017
Trusteeship AwardDarcy Ackerman Ellison2017
Civic Engagement AwardUniting Evansville2017
Outstanding Innovation AwardEvansville Water and Sewer Utility2017
Visionary AwardAcademy for Innovative Studies, First Avenue - CNA Program2017
Susan Kelley Jordan Leader in CourageDr. Michael Roscoe2017
Regional Impact AwardIndiana's Great Southwest - Regional Cities2017
Community Collaboration AwardIvy Tech Community College, Fifth Third Bank, New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, and Memorial Baptist2017
Philanthropy AwardAlan and Sharon Braun2017
Lifetime - Community & NeighborhoodRose Benton2017
Lifetime - Government & Public ServiceEd Lander2017
Lifetime - Health & Social ServiceLinda White2017
Outstanding Innovation AwardJonathan Weinzapfel - Ivy Tech Community College2016
Individual - ArtsSally Olson2016
Lifetime Achievement Award - ArtsGayle Begley2016
Leader in Courage AwardSusan Kelley Jordan2016
Regional Impact AwardGreg Wathen2016
Willie Effie Thomas Diversity AwardOne God, One Community2016
Visionary AwardJoshua Conner III2016
Civic Engagement AwardMelissa Tines2016
Community Collaboration AwardJoshua Armstrong2016
Sara B. Davies AwardM. Susan Hardwick2016
Trusteeship AwardThe Browning Family2016
Leaders in Technology AwardLaurel and Ken French2016
Raising the Bar AwardCollin Clarke2016
Shirley James "Greening the Community" AwardKeep Evansville Beautiful "Planters on Main Street"2016
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Gibson AwardJohn D. Herring, Jr.2016
Winternheimer/LaMar Public Service AwardDale Naylor2016
Sportsmanship AwardWest Side Youth Basketball and Cheer2016
Sportsmanship AwardJossie Hudson2016
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Business/OrganizationSouth Heights Elementary School2016
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Program/ProjectMiss Golden Pageant2016
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - IndividualDane Hancock2016
Sam Featherstone Youth AwardKyle Gorman2016
Lifetime Achievement Award - Government & Public ServiceMarcia Au2016
Bryce Jordan Servant Leader AwardLloyd Winnecke2016
Business/Organization - Division RecipientChild Abuse Resource & Education Task Force2016
Business/Organization - Health & Social ServiceDeaconess Family Medicine Residency2016
Business/Organization - Government & Public ServiceEvansville Police Department Crime Free Multi-Housing2016
Business/Organization - EducationCarver Community Organization - Pathfinders Program2016
Business/Organization - Community & NeighborhoodBridge Builders Transportation - New Hope Community Development Corporation2016
Business/Organization - ArtsThe Dapper Pig2016
Program/Project - Division RecipientThe Women's Hospital Perinatal Bereavement Project2016
Program/Project - Health & Social ServiceSozo Health Ministry - Patchwork Central2016
Program/Project - Government & Public ServiceSMILE on Down Syndrome - Trucks & Heroes2016
Program/Project - EnvironmentThe Great Chicken Give Away2016
Program/Project - EducationInstitute for Global Enterprise at the University of Evansville - Changemaker Challenge2016
Program/Project - Community & NeighborhoodEvansville Streets Alive!2016
Program/Project - ArtsUnder the Beams2016
Individual - Division RecipientBrandon Ragland2016
Individual - Health & Social ServiceNancy Hughes2016
Individual - Government & Public ServiceJim Heck2016
Individual - EnvironmentRobert Flores2016
Individual - EducationKristine Eichholz2016
Individual - EducationMarjorie Armstead2016
Lifetime Achievement Award - EducationSheila Huff2016
Individual - Community & NeighborhoodElizabeth D. Baier2016
Individual - Community & NeighborhoodBarry Jones2015
20th Anniversary Individual Achievement - Trusteeship AwardBill Bussing2015
20th Anniversary Individual Achievement - Servant Leader AwardKaren and Darrell Ragland2015
20th Anniversary Business/Organization AwardCommunity Foundation Alliance2015
20th Anniversary Program/Project AwardDestination: Home2015
VisionaryDr. Steven Becker2015
Civic Engagement AwardRon Romain2015
Trusteeship AwardAbraham Brown2015
Regional Impact AwardUniversity of Southern Indiana2015
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Gibson AwardWatez Phelps2015
Shirley James "Green the Community" AwardMayor Lloyd Winnecke and Operation Hot Mess2015
Winternheimer/LaMar Public Service AwardKathryn Kornblum Zelle2015
Willie Effie Thomas Diversity AwardKaren and Tammy Vaughn-Kajmowicz2015
Sara B. Davies AwardJudge Richard Young2015
Sportsmanship AwardHighland Challenger League2015
Leader in CourageStacey Godbold2015
Servant Leader AwardCarrie Roelle2015
Servant Leader AwardGreg Freyberger2015
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Business/OrganizationEvansville Vanderburgh Public Library - Paws for Tales2015
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Program/ProjectResurrection Catholic School First Grade Classes2015
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - IndividualJosie Kirsch2015
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - IndividualAshley Eich2015
Community Collaboration AwardJacobsville Join In!2015
Outstanding Innovation AwardHeartSaver2015
Business/Organization - Division RecipientSoldier Dogs for Independence2015
Business/Organization - Health & Social ServiceChemo Buddies2015
Business/Organization - Government & Public ServiceThe City of Evansville Brownfields Corporation2015
Business/Organization - EducationOptimal Rhythms - ACCESS Academy2015
Business/Organization - Community & NeighborhoodThe Best Day Ever Evansville2015
Program/Project - Division RecipientHomeless Medical Respite Program2015
Program/Project - Health & Social ServiceSING - Stopping Incarceration for the Next Generation2015
Program/Project - Government & Public ServiceThe Evansville Police Department Foundation Citizen's Academy2015
Program/Project - EnvironmentYouth Employment and Garden Market - Memorial Community Development Corporation2015
Program/Project - EducationReel TV2015
Program/Project - Community & NeighborhoodNorth Junior High School Chemo Buddies2015
Program/Project - ArtsParksFest2015
Individual - Division RecipientJason Cullum2015
Individual - Health & Social ServiceLori and David Wassmer2015
Individual - ArtsMichael Martin2015
Individual - Government & Social ServiceTony Toopes2015
Individual - EducationCary Frisinger2015
Individual - Government & Public ServiceMonica Friemiller2014
Individual - Community & NeighborhoodNathan Schroer2014
Jefferson AwardClaire Wright2014
Jefferson AwardReagan Ball2014
Visionary AwardTimothy Flesch2014
Trusteeship AwardPat Shoulders2014
Regional Impact AwardDr. Linda Bennett2014
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Gibson AwardTodd Robertson and Dare to Dream Committee2014
Shirley James "Greening the Community" AwardMaster Gardeners2014
Winternheimer/LaMar Public Service AwardRuby McGlown2014
Willie Effie Thomas Diversity AwardMichael Harris2014
Sara B. Davies AwardStepping Up2014
Sportsmanship AwardEvansville IceMen No More Bullies Campaign2014
Leaders in TechnologyeLeaders of Oak Hill School2014
Leader in Courage AwardDeSean Smith2014
Servant Leader AwardNancy Koehler2014
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Business/OrganizationGirl Scout Troop 6482014
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Program/ProjectMs. Specht's 2nd Grade Class2014
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - IndividualLydia Flemming2014
Sam Featherstone Youth AwardKara Woodard2014
Civic Engagement AwardWEOA Radio Magic 98.5 FM & 1400 AM2014
Individual - EducationTamara Skinner2014
Lifetime Achievement AwardJack and Sue Schriber2014
Business/Organization - Division RecipientEvansville Vanderburgh Public Library2014
Business/Organization - Health & Social ServiceUnited Companies2014
Business/Organization - Government & Public ServiceOne Book One Community2014
Business/Organization - EnvironmentVerde Partners2014
Business/Organization - EducationMead Johnson Nutrition's Girls in Engineering, Math and Science (GEMS) Program2014
Business/Organization - Community & NeighborhoodVolunteers of Community One2014
Business/Organization - ArtsSMILE on Down Syndrome's Art Smart2014
Program/Project - Division RecipientTi-State Food Bank's Weekend Back Pack Food for Kids2014
Program/Project - Health & Social ServiceLatino Summit2014
Program/Project - Government & Public Service 911 Gives Hope Toy Drive2014
Program/Project - EnvironmentMater Dei Super Mileage Team2014
Program/Project - EducationMobile Tech Lab, EVPL2014
Program/Project - Community & NeighborhoodWalk a Mile in Her Shoes2014
Program/Project - ArtsBack in the Day2014
Individual - Division RecipientKevin Whitten2014
Individual - Health & Social ServiceCharlie Bockelman2014
Individual - Government & Public ServiceGail Lee2014
Community Collaboration AwardLuzada Hayes2014
Individual - ArtsAl Holen2014
Individual - EnvironmentJim Beck2014
Outstanding Innovation AwardFranklin Street Events Association2014
Individual - Community & NeighborhoodStan Gregory2013
Individual - EducationKim Derk2013
Lifetime Achievement AwardJohn Streetman2013
Jefferson AwardSherry Ocker2013
Visionary AwardAndy Guagenti2013
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Gibson AwardGerald Summers2013
Shirley James "Greening the Community" AwardCarol McClintock2013
Winternheimer/LaMar Public Service AwardJudge Brett Niemeier2013
Willie Effie Thomas Diversity AwardSteve Brown2013
Sara B. Davies AwardSheila Huff2013
Sportsmandship AwardJon Siau2013
Leaders in Courage AwardSara Weinzapfel2013
Servant Leader AwardScott Wylie2013
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Business/OrganizationYouth Resources: TEENPOWER2013
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - Program/ProjectMs. Stafford and Second Grade Class2013
Sam Featherstone Youth Award - IndividualPaige Miller2013
Sam Featherstone Youth AwardSam Featherstone2013
Regional Impact AwardTi-State Alliance Alternative Prom2013
Community Collaboration AwardVOICE2013
Outstanding Innovation AwardShawn Collins2013
Business/Organization - Division RecipientWelborn Baptist Foundation2013
Business/Organization - Health & Social ServiceHarvest Time Ministries2013
Business/Organization - Government & Public Service911 Gives Hope2013
Business/Organization - EnvironmentEvansville Area Trails Coalition2013
Business/Organization - EducationKyle L. Parker Memorial Scholarship2013
Business/Organization - Community & NeighborhoodFamily Day in the Park2013
Business/Organization - ArtsOld National Bank sponsorship of PEF/EVSC Summer Musical2013
Program/Project - Division RecipientVanderburgh County Teen Court2013
Program/Project - Health & Social ServiceFifth Third Bank Women's Financial Network's Economic Empowerment Over Domestic Violence2013
Program/Project - Government & Public ServiceOpen Eyes: Employing Individuals with Disabilities2013
Program/Project - EnvironmentClean Evansville2013
Program/Project - EducationHOLA Summer Camp2013
Program/Project - Community and NeighborhoodSr. Johanna's Table2013
Program/Project - ArtsSculpt EVV2013
Individual - Division RecipientDr. Daniel L. Schenk2013
Individual - Health & Social ServiceCatherine Engel2013
Individual - Government & Public ServiceBrian Hildebrandt2013
Individual - EnvironmentEd Ziemer2013
Individual - ArtsNeal Franklin2013

News

Calendar of Events

  1. Community Leadership Program

    February 5, 2019 @ 8:00 am - February 7, 2019 @ 5:00 pm
  2. 24th Annual Celebration of Leadership

    March 14, 2019
  3. Community Leadership Program

    June 11, 2019 @ 8:00 am - June 13, 2019 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Community Leadership Program

    October 22, 2019 @ 7:30 am - October 24, 2019 @ 4:00 pm

Help Us Transform Community

Donate

Leadership Evansville appreciates your support.

Celebration of Leadership

Help celebrate leadership by submitting your nomination today.

Class Registration

Register here for our class.

Newsletter Signup

Sign up for our newsletter today.